the usagi incidents

20050914

Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children



Summary: (from imdb.com) Two years after the events in "Final Fantasy VII", a disease called 'Seikon-Shoukougun', or 'Geostigma', is spreading through the planet. This disease is believed to have been caused by the body fighting off foreign material that invaded the body two years earlier, at the end of "Final Fantasy VII". Guilt-ridden and haunted by his past, ex-SOLDIER Cloud Strife has decided to live a secluded, solitary life away from his friends while maintaining "Strife's Delivery Service", whose headquarters is located in Tifa Lockheart's bar, the Seventh Heaven. Tifa's bar serves as an orphanage for children stricken with Geostigma. Here, Tifa keeps an eye on Barret's six-year-old daughter, Marlene, while Barret searches the planet for an alternative energy source to the fossil fuel, Mako. One day, Cloud receives a phone call from the former Shinra, Inc. president, Rufus, asking him for protection from a mysterious man named Kadaj. Kadaj, in the meantime, along with his brothers Loz and Yazoo, are searching for their "mother", and seem to believe that Cloud knows where to find her. Meanwhile, Vincent Valentine has been wandering the planet gathering information on Kadaj's scheme, and Cloud and his friends must come together again to fight these new enemies.

Review: Well, as I'm not a gamer and I have not played the game, I will be doing my review via conversation with good lj friend and internets husband duffey:

thetokyoincident: so. ff movie.
thetokyoincident: made me go WHAT.
duffey says hi: oh me too but that's why it was awesome!
thetokyoincident: Yeah. I'm not really too familiar with FF, but maybe that's why I was like WHAT.
thetokyoincident: How does that guy = sepiroth? explain
duffey says hi: I'm not sure. I can't really explain that but I guess he fused himself with Jenova's cells and ...turned into Seph somehow.
thetokyoincident: Okay. Give me a background on what happened with Seph in the first place?
thetokyoincident: Still a bit lost. u_u
duffey says hi: Sephiroth was SOLDIER's best ...soldier. He was the highest ranked and probably the best swordsman in the entire world.
duffey says hi: So he finds out how he was created (Jenova is an alien parasite and ShinRa used her cells on random people to make soldiers) and goes completely nutrs
duffey says hi: destroys towns and the like. all in good fun!
thetokyoincident: yay :D
thetokyoincident: and what about this lifestream thingy?
duffey says hi: The lifestream is basically the veins of the planet. When people die they get absorbed into it. I guess it's like a death turns into life thing because I think the lifestream makes the environment and etc. I'm not too sure I haven't played FF7 in a long long time
thetokyoincident: each FF has its own storyline?
duffey says hi: Yup, all of them pretty uniquely deep.
duffey says hi: Although the general basis of them all is 'save the world from big bad creature'
thetokyoincident: well, yeah D:
thetokyoincident: and what about the previous movie? I kept hearing it was shit
duffey says hi: It was because it was tailored for an american audience.
duffey says hi: it was starship troopers + final fantasy
thetokyoincident: splain
duffey says hi: The general basis of that movie was the same but I guess you could say it was very less japanese despite actually being japanese.
duffey says hi: It was played off as an American movie.
thetokyoincident: doh.
duffey says hi: The thing is it acted less like one thanks to a gigantic amount of dialogue and less action than most movies.
thetokyoincident: @___@
duffey says hi: So it was a gigantic financial failure!
thetokyoincident: btw why did everyone wet their pants over advent children?
thetokyoincident: It was a fun to watch movie, but nothing so amazing IMO
thetokyoincident: though the animation was A+++++
duffey says hi: Because FF7 is the most popular FF game ever.
thetokyoincident: rly
thetokyoincident: I thought FFX was
duffey says hi: and pretty much brought RPGs to america in a way.
duffey says hi: naw, FF7 has this... gigantic legion of fanboys.
thetokyoincident: oh dear god
duffey says hi: FFX is cool but FF7 totally got a fuckton of RPGs here finally
duffey says hi: and if you wanna keep going further into the rabbit hole it pretty much got gaming into the mainstream.
duffey says hi: if FF7 had failed I am pretty sure the gaming landscape would be very different by now.
thetokyoincident: hmmm
thetokyoincident: I never knew it was all so deep. @__@
duffey says hi: hehe yeah it's very weird. it's both a good thing and a bad thing.
thetokyoincident: btw Tifa was pretty hot
thetokyoincident: I'd hit it
duffey says hi: I think the fact that america is finally getting niche games like Katamari is cool but man we get some terrible games from Japan now @_@
thetokyoincident: lol yeah
duffey says hi: lol dude she's got bigger tits in the game
thetokyoincident: how is that possible? O_O
duffey says hi: way way way bigger
thetokyoincident: but what surprised me is that they really really really looked, moved, and acted like PEOPLE
thetokyoincident: D:
duffey says hi: http://www.page.sannet.ne.jp/ta152/tifa-3.jpg
duffey says hi: Example.
duffey says hi: Yeah the CG in the movie was pretty incredible.
thetokyoincident: holy jesus, her nipples
thetokyoincident: dinner plate nipples o_o
thetokyoincident: if anything, I'd watch it again for the CG
thetokyoincident: lol now all the fanboys are going to kill me >> <<
duffey says hi: http://finalmangatop.free.fr/tifa%201.jpg this is more an official drawing of her
duffey says hi: hehe
thetokyoincident: :D
thetokyoincident: so what was this geodisease thingy
duffey says hi: I'm still not sure as the plot made almost no sense to me but I assume that since the end of FF7 where the lifestream ended the threat of that meteor towards earth that somehow a gigantic disease came around and started infecting everyone.
duffey says hi: However the way I see it, it was done by Kadaj and the gang to start reunion all over again, which was their plan to destroy the world I think
thetokyoincident: a;lsdfk it was nice they provided some background, but still
thetokyoincident: >_<
duffey says hi: Yeah it's really not for people who didn't play the game, I wish they said a little more.


Well said, duffers. Well said. Anyway, it was rather fun to watch, but I was totally lost as to the plot. The CG was AMAZING. I've never seen anything like that before! My advice: if you haven't played the game, be sure to bone up on everything FF7 before watching this. You'll be at a better advantage to understand everything.

Final Review: C


Related:
Final Fantasy VII: Last Order (OAV)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home